8th European Pelvic Course 2020

7th–9th May 2020 • Amsterdam

8th European Pelvic Course 2020

7th–9th May 2020 • Amsterdam

Congress details

Downloads

Print-File

Venue 
Amsterdam Skills Centre
Tafelbergweg 47, 1105 BD
Amsterdam-Zuidoost/ NL
Website

Date
4th–6th April 2019

Mez Acharya, Bsc, MBChB, FRCS
Southmead Hospital (Bristol/GB)

Univ.-Prof. Dr. med. Wolfgang Lehmann
University Medical Center (Göttingen/DE)

Conventus Congressmanagement & Marketing GmbH
Anja Kreutzmann
Carl-Pulfrich-Straße 1
07745 Jena/DE
Phone +49 3641 31 16-357
Facsimile +49 3641 31 16-241
anja.kreutzmann@conventus.de
www.conventus.de

The official course language will be English.

08.30 Registration
09.00
Lecture room
ground floor
Introduction and course overview
Mez Acharya (Bristol/GB), Wolfgang Lehmann (Göttingen/DE)
09.15-10.35
Lecture room
ground floor
Morning session I
Surgical treatment of pelvic fractures
Chairmen Mark Rickmann (Adelaide/AU)
Tim H. Pohlemann (Homburg/DE)
09.15-09.35 Radiographic assessment and classification of pelvic ring injuries
Maximilian J. Hartel (Hamburg/DE)
09.35-09.55 Emergency management of pelvic fractures
Mez Acharya (Bristol/GB)
Debate pelvic packing vs. angiography and embolization
09.55-10.10 The case for pelvic packing
Jan Erik Madsen (Oslo/NO)
10.10-10.25 The case for angiographic embolization
Nik Kanakaris (Leeds/GB)
10.25-10.35 Discussion and participant vote (ARS Audience response system)
10.35-10.50 Coffee break
10.50-11.45
Lecture room
ground floor
Morning session II
Surgical treatment of pelvic fractures – continued
Chairmen Michael T. Archdeacon (Cincinnati, OH/US)
John McArthur (Coventry, Warwick/GB)
10.50-11.10 Surgical treatment of posterior pelvic ring injuries
Wolfgang Lehmann (Göttingen/DE)
11.10-11.30 Surgical treatment of anterior pelvic ring injuries
Tim Pohlemann (Homburg a. d. Saar/DE)
11.30-11.40 Discussion
11.45-12.30
Lecture room
ground floor
Case based discussion I
Classification and treatment of pelvic fractures
Full group discussion
Chairmen Mez Acharya (Bristol/GB)
Wolfgang Lehmann (Göttingen/DE)
12.30-13.15 Lunch break
13.15-18.15 Afternoon cadaver sessions
Wet lab
Amsterdam
Wet lab
New York
Table 1: Kocher-Langenbeck approach
Table 2: Ilioinguinal approach (video/demonstration/clamps)
Table 3: Anterior intra pelvic approach
Table 4: Surgical hip dislocation
Table 5: Posterior approach to pelvis (C-arm)
Table 6: Pararectus approach
Table 7: Ilio sacral screws and percutaneous column screws
Table 8: Emergency treatment (Ex fix/C-clamp/pelvic packing)
14.45-15.00 Coffee break
16.30-16.45 Coffee break
18.30-20.00
Lecture rooms
ground floor/first floor
Case based discussion II
Complex pelvic fractures Small group discussion
08.30-10.30
Lecture room
ground floor
Morning session I
Diagnostics and surgical treatment of acetabular fractures
Chairmen Anthony Ward (Bristol/GB)
Thomas A. Schildhauer (Bochum/DE)
08.30-09.00 Classification of acetabular fractures
Emanuel Gautier (Fribourg/CH)
09.00-09.25 Ilioinguinal approach - indication and technique
Johannes M. Rueger (Hamburg/DE)
09.25-09.50 Anterior intra pelvic approach - indication and technique
Henry Claude Sagi (Seattle, WA/US)
09.50-10.15 Pararectus approach - indication and technique
Marius Keel (Bern/CH)
10.15-10.30 Discussion
10.30-10.45 Coffee break
10.45-12.00
Lecture room
ground floor
Morning session II
Diagnostics and surgical treatment of acetabular fractures (continued)
Chairmen Henry Claude Sagi (Seattle, WA/US)
Nik Kanakaris (Leeds/GB)
10.45-11.05 Kocher-Langenbeck approach - indication and technique
Lars G. Großterlinden (Hamburg/DE)
11.05-11.25 Surgical dislocation of the hip - indication and technique
Moritz Tannast (Bern/CH)
11.25-11.45 Two approaches for acetabular fracture fixation- indication and technique
Michael T. Archdeacon (Cincinnati, OH/US)
11.45-12.00 Discussion
12.00-12.45
Lecture room
ground floor
Case based discussion III
Classification and treatment of acetabular fractures
Full group discussion
Chairmen Mez Acharya (Bristol/GB)
Wolfgang Lehmann (Göttingen/DE)
12.45-13.30 Lunch break
13.30-18.30 Afternoon cadaver sessions
Wet lab
Amsterdam
Wet lab
New York
Table 1: Kocher-Langenbeck approach
Table 2: Ilioinguinal approach (video/demonstration/clamps)
Table 3: Anterior intra pelvic approach
Table 4: Surgical hip dislocation
Table 5: Posterior approach to pelvis (C-arm)
Table 6: Pararectus approach
Table 7: Ilio sacral screws and percutaneous column screws
Table 8: Emergency treatment (Ex fix/C-clamp/pelvic packing)
15.00-15.15 Coffee break
16.45-17.00 Coffee break
19.30 Course dinner „Restaurant & Café Riva“
09.00-10.30
Lecture room
ground floor
Morning session I
Current concepts in pelvic and acetabular trauma
Chairmen Johannes M. Rueger (Hamburg/DE)
Marius Keel (Bern/CH)
09.00-09.25 Management of pelvic fractures in the elderly
Thomas A. Schildhauer (Bochum/DE)
09.25-09.50 Elderly acetabular fractures fix vs. replace
Mark Rickman (Adelaide, SA/AU)
09.50-10.15 Surgical malreductions - indications and techniques
Anthony Ward (Bristol/GB)
10.15-10.30 Discussion
10.30-11.30 Morning session II
Lecture room
ground floor/
first floor
Case based discussion IV
Complex acetabular fractures
Small group discussion
11.30-12.15 Lunch break
12.15-15.15
Wet lab
Amsterdam
Wet lab
New York
Afternoon cadaver sessions
Table 1: Kocher-Langenbeck approach
Table 2: Ilioinguinal approach (video/demonstration/clamps)
Table 3: Anterior intra pelvic approach
Table 4: Surgical hip dislocation
Table 5: Posterior approach to pelvis (C-arm)
Table 6: Pararectus approach
Table 7: Ilio sacral screws and percutaneous column screws
Table 8: Emergency treatment (Ex fix/C-clamp/pelvic packing)
13.45-14.00 Coffee break
15.30-16.00 Course summary and close
16.00 End of course